Backyard Birds, Northern Cardinals staying in area. I am so thrilled that a pair of Northern Cardinals have elected to stay somewhere nearby. They were first sighted last summer. Throughout the winter months I caught glimpse of them at our feeders. Lately the pair has been coming together. They are eat and run birds, not staying long for each visit.
Early morning and late afternoon seemed to be the best time of see these beautiful birds. However rainy days they show up off and on most the day. Won’t you know it, those are all times that taking photographs leads a lot to be desired. All the photos below were taken through window glass.
Last summer they did raise a family and I saw 3 young ones a few times, never in places I could get photos though. I’m happy for those memory moments.
I’m sharing four photos today that I was able to take. The first two were in March of 2017 and the last two May 8th 2017. Click on any of the photos and a larger view will pop up for better viewing.
So far I have found they like to dine on sunflower seeds, safflower seeds and an occasional meal worm. Audubon Field Guide states that Cardinals favor sunflower seeds. I also read at Audubon the following: “Mostly seeds, insects, berries. Diet is quite varied. Feeds on many insects, including beetles, true bugs, grasshoppers, caterpillars, ants, flies, and many others, also spiders, centipedes, and snails. Most of diet is vegetable matter, including seeds of weeds and grasses, waste grain, leaf buds, flowers, and many berries and wild fruits. Young are fed mostly insects. “
“Both parents feed nestlings. Young leave nest about 9-11 days after hatching. Male may feed fledglings while female begins next nesting attempt. 2-3 broods per year, rarely 4.”
Oh my I didn’t realize they have that many broods, busy birds!
Thank you for stopping by. I hope you have enjoyed my photographs and videos, do come back again soon. Comments are always welcomed.
“Everyday may not be good, but there’s something good in every day.”